Native Nations

 

Click here to download or view online a high resolution PDF of this map.
(PLEASE NOTE: This map is not considered a definitive or complete list of all Native Nations & Tribes. If you find an error or omission please contact us and we will make the correction or addition.)

ALABAMA

  1. Poarch Band of Creek Indians

STATE RECOGNIZED (unless already federally recognized)

  1. Echota Cherokee Tribe of Alabama
  2. Cherokee Tribe of Northeast Alabama
  3. Ma-Chis Lower Creek Indian Tribe
  4. Star Clan of Muscogee Creeks
  5. Cher-O-Creek Intra Tribal Indians
  6. Mowa Band of Choctaw Indians
  7. Piqua Shawnee Tribe
  8. United Cherokee Ani-Yun-Wiya Nation

ALASKA

  1. Village of Afognak
  2. Native Village of Akhiok
  3. Akiachak Native Community
  4. Akiak Native Community
  5. Native Village of Akutan
  6. Village of Alakanuk
  7. Alatna Village
  8. Native Village of Aleknagik
  9. Algaaciq Native Village (St. Mary’s)
  10. Allakaket Village
  11. Native Village of Ambler
  12. Village of Anaktuvuk Pass
  13. Yupiit of Andreafski
  14. Angoon Community Association
  15. Village of Aniak
  16. Anvik Village
  17. Arctic Village
  18. Native Village of Atka
  19. Asa’carsarmiut Tribe
  20. Atqasuk Village (Atkasook)
  21. Village of Atmautluak
  22. Native Village of Barrow Inupiat Traditional Government
  23. Beaver Village
  24. Native Village of Belkofski
  25. Village of Bill Moore’s Slough
  26. Birch Creek Village
  27. Native Village of Brevig Mission
  28. Native Village of Buckland
  29. Native Village of Cantwell
  30. Native Village of Chanega
  31. Chalkyitsik Village
  32. Village of Chefornak
  33. Chevak Native Village
  34. Chickaloon Native Village
  35. Native Village of Chignik
  36. Native Village of Chignik Lagoon
  37. Chignik Lake Village
  38. Chilkat Indian Village (Kluckwan)
  39. Chilkoot Indian Association (Haines)
  40. Chinik Eskimo Community (Golovin)
  41. Native Village of Chistochina
  42. Native Village of Chitina
  43. Native Village of Chuathbaluk
  44. Chuloonawick Native Village
  45. Circle Native Community
  46. Village of Clark’s Point
  47. Native Village of Council
  48. Craig Community Association
  49. Village of Crooked Creek
  50. Curyung Tribal Council
  51. Native Village of Deering
  52. Native Village of Diomede
  53. Village of Dot Lake
  54. Douglas Indian Association
  55. Native Village of Eagle
  56. Native Village of Eek
  57. Egegik Village
  58. Eklutna Native Village
  59. Native Village of Ekuk
  60. Ekwok Village
  61. Native Village of Elim
  62. Emmonak Village
  63. Evansville Village
  64. Native Village of Eyak (Cordova)
  65. Native Village of False Pass
  66. Native Village of Fort Yukon
  67. Native Village of Gakona
  68. Galena Village
  69. Native Village of Gambell
  70. Native Village of Georgetown
  71. Native Village of Goodnews Bay
  72. Organized Village of Grayling
  73. Gulkana Village
  74. Native Village of Hamilton
  75. Healy Lake Village
  76. Holy Cross Village
  77. Hoonah Indian Association
  78. Native Village of Hooper Bay
  79. Hughes Village
  80. Huslia Village
  81. Hydaburg Cooperative Association
  82. Igiugig Village
  83. Village of Iliamna
  84. Inupiat Community of the Arctic Slope
  85. Iqurmuit Traditional Council
  86. Ivanoff Bay Village
  87. Kaguyak Village
  88. Organized Village of Kake
  89. Kaktovik Village
  90. Village of Kalskag
  91. Village of Kaltag
  92. Native Village of Kanatak
  93. Native Village of Karluk
  94. Organized Village of Kasaan
  95. Native Village of Kasigluk
  96. Kenaitze Indian Tribe
  97. Ketchikan Indian Corporation
  98. Native Village of Kiana
  99. Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove
  100. King Island Native Community
  101. King Salmon Tribe
  102. Native Village of Kipnuk
  103. Native Village of Kivalina
  104. Klawock Cooperative Association
  105. Native Village of Kluti Kaah
  106. Knik Tribe
  107. Native Village of Kobuk
  108. Kokhanok Village
  109. New Koliganek Village Council
  110. Native Village of Kongiganak
  111. Village of Kotlik
  112. Native Village of Kotzebue
  113. Native Village of Koyuk
  114. Koyukuk Native Village
  115. Organized Village of Kwethluk
  116. Native Village of Kwigillingok
  117. Native Village of Kwinhagak
  118. Native Village of Larsen Bay
  119. Levelock Village
  120. Lesnoi Village
  121. Lime Village
  122. Village of Lower Kalskag
  123. Manley Hot Springs Village
  124. Manokotak Village
  125. Native Village of Marshall
  126. Native Village of Mary’s Igloo
  127. McGrath Native Village
  128. Native Village of Mekoryuk
  129. Mentasta Traditional Council
  130. Metlakatla Indian Community, Annette Island Reserve
  131. Native Village of Minto
  132. Naknek Native Village
  133. Native Village of Nanwalek
  134. Native Village of Napaimute
  135. Native Village of Napakiak
  136. Native Village of Napaskiak
  137. Native Village of Nelson Lagoon
  138. Nenana Native Association
  139. New Stuyahok Village
  140. Newhalen Village
  141. Newtok Village
  142. Native Village of Nightmute
  143. Nikolai Village
  144. Native Village of Nikolski
  145. Ninilchik Village
  146. Native Village of Noatak
  147. Nome Eskimo Community
  148. Nondalton Village
  149. Noorvik Native Community
  150. Northway Village
  151. Native Village of Nuiqsut
  152. Nulato Village
  153. Native Village of Nunapitchuk
  154. Village of Ohogamiut
  155. Village of Old Harbor
  156. Orutsararmuit Native Village
  157. Oscarville Traditional Village
  158. Native Village of Ouzinkie
  159. Native Village of Paimiut
  160. Pauloff Harbor Village
  161. Pedro Bay Village
  162. Native Village of Perryville
  163. Petersburg Indian Association
  164. Native Village of Pilot Point
  165. Pilot Station Traditional Village
  166. Native Village of Pitka’s Point
  167. Platinum Traditional Village
  168. Native Village of Point Hope
  169. Native Village of Point Lay
  170. Native Village of Port Graham
  171. Native Village of Port Heiden
  172. Native Village of Port Lions
  173. Portage Creek Village
  174. Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands
  175. Qagan Toyagungin Tribe of Sand Point Village
  176. Rampart Village
  177. Village of Red Devil
  178. Native Village of Ruby
  179. Village of Salamatoff
  180. Organized Village of Saxman
  181. Native Village of Savoonga
  182. Saint George
  183. Native Village of Saint Michael
  184. Saint Paul
  185. Native Village of Scammon Bay
  186. Native Village of Selawik
  187. Seldovia Village Tribe
  188. Shageluk Native Village
  189. Native Village of Shaktoolik
  190. Native Village of Sheldon’s Point
  191. Native Village of Shishmaref
  192. Native Village of Shungnak
  193. Sitka Tribe of Alaska
  194. Skagway Village
  195. Village of Sleetmute
  196. Village of Solomon
  197. South Naknek Village
  198. Stebbins Community Association
  199. Native Village of Stevens
  200. Village of Stony River
  201. Takotna Village
  202. Native Village of Tanacross
  203. Native Village of Tanana
  204. Native Village of Tatitlek
  205. Native Village of Tazlina
  206. Telida Village
  207. Native Village of Teller
  208. Native Village of Tetlin
  209. Central Council of the Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes
  210. Traditional Village of Togiak
  211. Native Village of Toksook Bay
  212. Tuluksak Native Community
  213. Native Village of Tuntutuliak
  214. Native Village of Tununak
  215. Twin Hills Village
  216. Native Village of Tyonek
  217. Ugashik Village
  218. Umkumiute Native Village
  219. Native Village of Unalakleet
  220. Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska
  221. Native Village of Unga
  222. Village of Venetie
  223. Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government
  224. Village of Wainwright Native
  225. Village of Wales Native
  226. Village of White Mountain
  227. Wrangell Cooperative Association Yakutat Tlingit Tribe

ARIZONA

  1. Tonto Apache Tribal Council
  2. Yavapai-Prescott Board of Directors
  3. Yavapai-Apache Community Council
  4. Mohave-Apache Community Council
  5. Havasupai Tribal Council
  6. Kaibab Paiute Tribal Council
  7. San Juan Southern Paiute Council
  8. Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community Council
  9. Tohono Oíodham Council
  10. Hualapai Tribal Council
  11. Hopi Tribal Council
  12. Pascua Yaqui Tribal Council
  13. Gila River Indian Community Council
  14. San Carlos Apache Tribal Council
  15. Colorado River Tribal Council
  16. Quechan Tribal Council
  17. White Mountain Apache Tribal Council
  18. Ak Chin Indian Community Council
  19. Navajo Nation

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  • San Juan S. Paiute
  • Barrio Pascua

ARKANSAS

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  • Revived Ouachita Indians of Arkansas & America

CALIFORNIA

  1. Hoopa Valley Indian Reservation
  2. Table Mountain Rancheria
  3. Table Bluff Rancheria (Wiyot)
  4. Sycuan Business Committee (Kumeyaay)
  5. Lone Pine Reservation
  6. Susanville Rancheria
  7. Hopland Reservation Pomo
  8. Stewart Point Rancheria Pomo
  9. Barona General Business
  10. Pechanga Band of Mission Indians
  11. Picayune Rancheria (Chukchansi Indians)
  12. Pauma Band of Mission Indians
  13. La Jolla Band
  14. Pala Band of Mission Indians
  15. Bear River Band of Rohnerville Rancheria
  16. Potter Valley Rancheria
  17. Winnemucca Indian Colony
  18. La Posta Band
  19. Chicken Ranch Rancheria
  20. Soboba Band of Mission Indians
  21. Smith River Rancheria
  22. Twenty Nine Palms Band of Mission Indians
  23. Tule River Reservation
  24. Manzanita General Council
  25. Mesa Grande Band of Mission Indians
  26. Jamul Band of Mission Indians
  27. Middletown Rancheria
  28. Jackson Rancheria Band of Miwuk Indians
  29. Karuk Tribe of California
  30. Viejas Tribal Council
  31. Manchester/Point Arena Rancheria
  32. Woodfords Community Council
  33. Morongo Band
  34. Inaja & Cosmit Band of Mission Indians
  35. Upper Lake Rancheria
  36. Trinidad Rancheria
  37. Lytton Rancheria
  38. Guidiville Rancheria
  39. Alturas Rancheria
  40. Agua Caliente Tribal Council
  41. Pit River Tribal Council
  42. Timbisha Shoshone Tribe
  43. Tuolumne Me-wuk Rancheria
  44. Los Coyotes Band of Mission Indians
  45. Mooretown Rancheria
  46. Rincon Band of Mission Indians
  47. Santa Ysabel Band of Mission Indians
  48. Santa Ynez Band of Mission Indians
  49. Santa Rosa Reservation
  50. Rumsey Rancheria
  51. San Pasqual Band
  52. Cabazon Indians of California
  53. Grindstone Rancheria
  54. Chemehuevi Tribal Council
  55. Round Valley Reservation
  56. Dry Creek Rancheria
  57. Robinson Rancheria
  58. Santa Rosa Rancheria
  59. Cahuilla Band of Mission Indians
  60. Redwood Valley Rancheria
  61. Redding Rancheria
  62. Coyote Valley Reservation
  63. Cloverdale Rancheria
  64. Campo Band of Mission Indians
  65. Ramona Band of Cahuilla Indians
  66. Cortina Rancheria
  67. Colusa Rancheria
  68. Quartz Valley Reservation
  69. Cold Springs Rancheria
  70. Cedarville Rancheria
  71. Cuyapaipe Band of Mission Indians
  72. Fort Bidwell Reservation
  73. Benton Paiute Reservarion
  74. Berry Creek Rancheria
  75. Greenville Rancheria
  76. Chico Rancheria Mechoopda tribe
  77. Big Lagoon Rancheria
  78. Big Sandy Rancheria
  79. Fort Independence Reservation
  80. Shingle Springs Rancheria
  81. Sherwood Valley Rancheria
  82. San Manuel Band of Mission Indians (Serrano)
  83. Chemehuevi Tribal Council
  84. Buena Vista Rancheria
  85. Yurok Tribe
  86. Big Valley Rancheria
  87. Elk Valley Rancheria
  88. Bridgeport Indian Colony
  89. Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians
  90. Laytonville Rancheria
  91. North Fork Rancheria
  92. Blue Lake Rancheria
  93. Elem Indian Colony of Pomo Indians, Sulphur Bank Rancheria
  94. Bishop Reservation
  95. Pinoleville Band of Pomo
  96. California Valley Miwok Tribe
  97. Gabrielino/Tongva Tribal Council

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  • Amah Band of Ohlonebraska/Coastanoans
  • American Indian Council of Mariposa Co.
  • Antelope Valley Indian Community
  • Atahun Shoshones of San Juan Capistrano
  • Big Meadows Lodge Tribe
  • Calaveras Co. Band of Miwok Indians
  • Choinumni Tribe
  • Chukchansi Yokotch Tribe
  • Coastal Band of Chumash Indians
  • Coastanoan Band of Mission Indians
  • Death Valley Timba-Sha Shoshone Band
  • Dunlap Band of Mono Indians
  • Federated Coast Miwok Tribe
  • Hownonquet Community Assoc.
  • Indian Canyon Band of Coastanoan/Mutsun Indians
  • Juaneno Band of Mission Indians
  • Kawaiisu Tribe
  • Kern Valley Indian Community
  • Maidu Nation
  • Melochundum Band of Tolowa Indians
  • Mono Lake Indian Community
  • N. Maidu Tribe
  • Nor-El-Muk Band of Wintun Indians
  • Northfolk Band of Mono Indians
  • Ohlonebraska_native_americans/Coastanoan Muwekma Tribe
  • San Luis Rey Band of Mission Indians
  • Shasta Tribe
  • Tehatchapi Tribe
  • Tolowa-Tututni Tribe
  • Tsnungwe Nation
  • Wintoon Indians
  • Wintu Indians of Central Valley, CA
  • Wukchunmi Council
  • Washoe/Paiute of Antelope Valley
  • United Lumbee Nation of North Carolina & America
  • Wintoon Indians
  • Yokayo Tribe

COLORADO

  1. Ute Mountain Ute Tribe
  2. Southern Ute Tribe
  3. Navajo Nation

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  • Munsee Thames River Delaware

CONNECTICUT

  1. Mashantucket Pequot Tribe
  2. Mohegan Tribe of Connecticut

STATE RECOGNIZED (unless already federally recognized)

  1. Paucatuck Eastern Pequots
  2. Schaghticoke Indian Tribe

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  • Eastern Pequots of Connecticut
  • Nanaticoke Association
  • Nipmuc Indian Bands
  • Scaticook Bands

FLORIDA

  1. Seminole Tribe of Florida
  2. Miccosukee Tribe

STATE RECOGNIZED (unless already federally recognized)

  1. Muscogee Nation of Florida
  2. Perdido Bay Tribe of Lower Muscogee Creeks

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  • Choctaw Nation of Florida
  • Creeks East of the Mississippi
  • Florida Tribe of East Creeks
  • Oklewaha Band of Seminoles
  • Topachula Tribe
  • Tuscola United Cherokee Tribe of Florida

GEORGIA

STATE RECOGNIZED

  1. The Georgia Tribe of Eastern Cherokees
  2. The Cherokee of Georgia Tribal Council
  3. Lower Muskogee Creek Tribe
  4. The United Creeks of Georgia

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  1. Cane Break Band of Eastern Cherokees
  2. South East Cherokee Confederacy

IOWA

  1. Sac & Fox Tribal Council

IDAHO

  1. Fort Hall Business Council
  2. Kootenai Tribal Council
  3. Nez Perce Tribal Executive Committee
  4. Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Nation
  5. Coeur D’Alene Tribal Council

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  • Delawares of Idaho

INDIANA

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  • Miami Nation of Indiana
  • Upper Kiskopo Band of the Shawnee Nation

KANSAS

  1. Kickapoo of Kansas Tribal Council
  2. Prairie Band Potawatomi Tribal Council
  3. Sac & Fox of Missouri Tribal Council
  4. Iowa of Kansas Executive Committee

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  • Wyandot Nation of Kansas
  • Delaware- Muncie Tribe
  • Swan Creek & Black River Chippewas
  • United Tribe of Shawnee Indians

KENTUCKY

STATE RECOGNIZED

  1. Ridgetop Shawnee
  2. Southern Cherokee Nation of Kentucky
  3. Louisiana Adais Caddo
  4. Choctaw-Apache Community of Ebarb
  5. Four Winds Tribe of Louisiana Cherokee
  6. United Houma Nation
  7. Biloxi Chitimacha
  8. Clifton Choctaw Tribe
  9. Point au Chien Tribe

LOUISIANA

  1. Tunica-Biloxi Indian Tribe of Louisiana
  2. Coushatta Tribe
  3. Chitimacha Tribe
  4. Indian Township Reservation
  5. Jena Band of Choctaws

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  • Adais Caddo
  • Biloxi Chitimacha
  • Clifton- Choctaws
  • Four Winds Tribe LA Cherokee
  • Jena Band of Choctaws
  • Choctaw-Apache Community of Ebarb
  • Point au Chien Tribe
  • United Houma Nation

MAINE

  1. Aroostook Band of Micmac Indians
  2. Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians
  3. Penobscot Nation, Old Town, Maine
  4. Passamaquoddy Indian Township Reservation

MARYLAND

FEDERALLY NONRECOGNIZED

  • Piscataway-Conoy Confederacy & Sub-Tribes, Inc.
  • Piscataway Indians

MASSACHUSETTS

  1. Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe
  2. Wampanoag (Aquinnah) Band of Gay Head

STATE RECOGNIZED (unless already federally recognized)

  1. Nipmuc Tribal Council of Massachusetts (Hassanamisco Band)

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  • Nipmuc Tribal Council of Massachusetts (Chaubunagungamang Band)
  • Mashpee Tribe
  • Narragansett Tribal of Indians

MICHIGAN

  1. Keweenaw Bay Tribal Council
  2. Hannahville Indian Community Council, Potawatomi
  3. Bay Mills Executive Council
  4. Grand Traverse Tribal Council
  5. Laca Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Michigan
  6. Saginaw Chippewa Tribal Council
  7. Sault Ste. Marie Chippewa Tribal Council
  8. Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians
  9. Little River Band of Ottawa Indians
  10. Little Traverse Bay Band of Odawa Indians
  11. Huron Potawtomi Band (Nottawaseppi Band of the Huron Potawatomis)
  12. Lac Vieux Desert Band of Chippewa Indians

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  • Lake Superior Chippewa of Marquette, Inc.
  • Burt Lake Band of Ottawa & Chippewa Indians, Inc.
  • Consolidated Bahwetig Ojibwas & Mackinacs
  • Grand River Band of Ottawa Indians

MINNESOTA

  1. Mille Lacs Reservation Business Committee
  2. Prairie Island Community Council (Minnesota Mdewakanton Sioux)
  3. Leech Lake Reservation Business Committee
  4. Fond du Lac Reservation Business Committee
  5. Nett Lake Reservation Business Committee (Bois Forte)
  6. Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians of Minnesota
  7. Grand Portage Reservation Business Committee
  8. White Earth Reservation Business Committee
  9. Lower Sioux Indian Community Council
  10. Shakopee Sioux Community Council

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  • NI-MI-WIN Ojibways
  • Kah-Bay-Kah-Nong (Warroad Chippewa)
  • Sandy Lake Band of Ojibwes

MISSISSIPPI

  1. Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians

MISSOURI

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED TRIBES

  • Northern Cherokee Tribe of Missouri
  • Chickamauga Cherokee

MONTANA

  1. Blackfoot Tribal Business Council
  2. Fort Belknap Community Council
  3. Northern Cheyenne Tribal Council
  4. Chippewa Cree Business Committee
  5. Fort Peck Tribal Executive Board
  6. Crow Tribal Council
  7. Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  • Little Shell Tribe of Chippewas of Montana
  • Swan Creek & Black River Chippewa

NEBRASKA

  1. Ponca Tribe of Nebraska
  2. Omaha Tribal Council
  3. Santee Sioux Tribal Council
  4. Winnebago Tribal Council

NEW HAMPSHIRE

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  • Abenaki Nation

NEW JERSEY

STATE RECOGNIZED

  1. Ramapough Lenape Nation
  2. Nanaticoke Lenni
  3. Powhatan-Renape Nation

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  • Sand Hill Band of Indians

NEW MEXICO

  1. Pueblo of Sandia
  2. Ramah Navajo Chapter
  3. Pueblo of Santa Ana
  4. Pueblo of Zia
  5. Pueblo of San Juan
  6. Pueblo of Santo Domingo
  7. Pueblo of Tesuque
  8. Pueblo of Taos
  9. Pueblo of Zuni
  10. Pueblo of Jemez
  11. Pueblo of Laguna
  12. Pueblo of Namba
  13. Pueblo of Picuris
  14. Mescalero Apache Tribe
  15. Jicarilla Apache Tribe
  16. Pueblo of Pojoaque
  17. Pueblo of San Felipe
  18. Pueblo of San Ildefonso
  19. Pueblo of Isleta
  20. Pueblo of Cochiti
  21. Pueblo of Acoma
  22. Navajo Nation

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  • Tiwa Indian Tribe
  • Canoncito Band of Navajos

NEVADA

  1. Pyramid Lake Paiute
  2. Dresslerville Community Council
  3. Duckwater Shoshone Tribal Council
  4. Colony Council
  5. Las Vegas Tribal Council
  6. Yerington Paiute Tribal Council
  7. Walker River Paiute Tribal Council
  8. Yomba Tribal Council
  9. Elko Band Council
  10. Washoe Tribal Council
  11. Fallon Business Council
  12. Lovelock Tribal Council
  13. Battle Mountain Band Council
  14. South Ford Band Council
  15. Stewart Community Council
  16. Fort McDermitt Tribal Council
  17. Carson Colony Community Council
  18. Wells Indian Colony Band Council
  19. Shoshone Paiute Business Council
  20. Tribal Council of the Te-Moak Western Tribe
  21. Reno-Sparks Tribal Council

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED TRIBES

  • Pahrump Band of Paiutes

NEW YORK

Haudenosaunee (Six Nations – Iroquois Confederacy – United States and Canada)

  1. Mohawk/Kanienkehaka
    Akwesasne (Akwesasne Mohawk Council, Mohawk Council of Chiefs, St. Regis Mohawk Tribe)
    Kahnawake (Kanawake Mohawk Council, Kanawake Mohawk Nation Branch)
    • Kanasetake
    Tyendinaga
    Ganienkeh
    Kanatsiohareke
    Wahta
    Ohsweken/Six Nations
  2. Oneida
    New York
    Wisconsin
    Oneida Thames
  3. Onondaga
  4. Cayuga
  5. Seneca
    Seneca Nation
    • Tonawanda Band of Senecas
  6. Tuscarora
  1. Unkechaug Indian Nation of Poospatuck Indians
  2. Shinnecock Tribe

NORTH CAROLINA

  1. Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians

STATE RECOGNIZED (unless already federally recognized)

  1. Coharie Intra-Tribal Council
  2. Cumberland County Association for Indian People
  3. Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians
  4. Haliwa-Saponi Tribe
  5. Lumbee Tribe of North Carolina
  6. Meherrin Indian Tribe
  7. Occaneechi Band of the Saponi Nation
  8. Sappony
  9. Waccamaw-Siouan Tribe

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  • Person County Indians
  • Cherokees of Hoke Co.
  • Hattadare Indian Tribe
  • Kaweah Indian Nation, Inc.
  • Faircloth Indian Tribe
  • Cherokees of Robison & Adjoining Counties
  • Hatteras Tuscarora
  • Tuscarora Nation of North Carolina

NORTH DAKOTA

  1. Standing Rock Sioux Tribal Council
  2. Devils Lake (renamed Spirit Lake) Sioux Tribal Council
  3. Devils Lake Sioux Tribal Council
  4. Three Affiliated Tribes Business Council (Ft. Berthold: Hidatsa, Arikara, Mandan)
  5. Turtle Mountain Tribal Council

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  • Little Shell Band of the North Dakota Tribe

OHIO

STATE RECOGNIZED

  1. Shawnee Nation United Remnant Band of Ohio

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  • Alleghenny Nation (Ohio Band)
  • Shawnee Nation United Remnant Band
  • Piqua Sept of Ohio Shawnees
  • North East Miami Inter-Tribal Council
  • Mekoce Shawnee

OKLAHOMA

  1. Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town
  2. Otoe-Missouria Tribal Council
  3. Comanche Business Committee
  4. Quapaw Tribal Business Committee
  5. Osage Nation of Oklahoma
  6. Chickasaw Nation of Oklahoma
  7. Citizen Band Potawatomi Business Committee
  8. Apache Business Committee
  9. Wichita & Affiliated Tribal Executive Committee
  10. Peoria Indian Tribe of Oklahoma
  11. Ponca Business Committee
  12. Cheyenne-Arapaho Business Committee
  13. Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
  14. Wyandotte Nation
  15. Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma
  16. Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma
  17. Pawnee Business Council
  18. Caddo Tribal Council
  19. Kiowa Business Committee
  20. Kialegee Tribal Town
  21. Miami Nation
  22. Modoc Tribe of Oklahoma
  23. Absentee-Shawnee Executive Committee
  24. Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma
  25. Kaw Executive Council
  26. Seminole Nation of Oklahoma
  27. Kickapoo of Oklahoma Business Committee
  28. Delaware Executive Committee
  29. Thiopthlocco Tribal Town
  30. Tonkawa Tribal Committee
  31. Muscogee (Creek) Nation of Oklahoma
  32. Iowa of Oklahoma Business Committee
  33. Sac & Fox of Oklahoma
  34. Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma

STATE RECOGNIZED

  1. Loyal Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  • Cataba Tribal Association
  • Yuchi Tribal Organization
  • Natchez Nation

OREGON

  1. Siletz Tribal Council
  2. Tribes of the Grande Ronde Tribal Council, Shasta, Kallapuya, Molalla, Rogue River, Umpqua)
  3. Confederated Tribes of Coos Lower Umpqua & Siuslaw Indians
  4. Burns-Paiute General Council
  5. Klamath General Council
  6. Confederated Tribes of Umatilla Board of Trustees
  7. Coquille Indian Tribal Community, North Bend
  8. Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Indians
  9. Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation
  10. Celillo Village, Columbia River Tribes
  11. Klamath Reservation, (Klamath, Modoc, Yahooskin Band of Snake Indians)
  12. Clatsop-Nehalem Confederated Tribes

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  • Tolowa- Tututni Tribe
  • North West Cherokee Wolf Band of South East Cherokee Confederacy
  • Chetco Tribe, no petition
  • Tchinook Tribe

RHODE ISLAND

  1. Narragansett Indian Tribe

SOUTH CAROLINA

  1. Cawtawba Indian Nation

STATE RECOGNIZED (unless already federally recognized)

  1. Beaver Creek Indians
  2. Catawba
  3. Chaloklowas Chickasaw Indian People
  4. Chicora Indian Tribe of South Carolina
  5. Kusso-Natchez (Edisto) Tribe
  6. Pee Dee Indian Tribe
  7. Pee Dee Indian Nation of Upper South Carolina
  8. Lower Eastern Cherokee Nation of South Carolina
  9. Santee Indian Nation
  10. Waccamaw Indian People

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  • Santee Tribe
  • Summerville Indian Group

SOUTH DAKOTA

  1. Rosebud Sioux Tribal Council
  2. Yankton Sioux Tribal Business
  3. Lower Brule Sioux Tribal Council
  4. Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Tribal Council
  5. Crow Creek Sioux Tribal Council
  6. Oglala Sioux Tribal Council

TENNESSEE

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  • Cumberland Creek Indian Confederation
  • Cherokee of Lawrence County
  • Etowah Cherokee Nation
  • Red Clay Band of South East Cherokee Confederacy

TEXAS

  1. Texas Band Kickapoo Traditional Council
  2. Alabama-Coushatta Tribal Council
  3. Ysleta de Sur Pueblo

STATE RECOGNIZED

  1. Lipan Apache Tribe of Texas

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  • Creek Indians of Texas at Red Oak

UTAH

  1. Skull Valley General Council
  2. Uintah & Ouray Tribal Business Committee
  3. Goshute Business Council
  4. Navajo Nation

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  • North East Band of Shoshone Indians
  • White Mesa Ute Council
  • Cedar City Band of Paiutes

VERMONT

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  • Abenaki Nation
  • St. Francis/Skokoki Band of Abenakis of Vermont

VIRGINIA

STATE RECOGNIZED

  1. Chickahominy Indian Tribe
  2. Mattiponi Indian Nation
  3. Eastern Chickahominy Indian Tribe
  4. Monacan Indian Tribe
  5. Nansemond Indian Tribal Association
  6. Pamunkey Nation
  7. Upper Mataponi Tribe
  8. Rappahannock Tribe

WASHINGTON

  1. Upper Skagit Tribal Council
  2. Makah Tribal Council
  3. Kalispel Reservation
  4. Lummi Business Council
  5. Jamestown S’Klallam Tribal Council
  6. Yakama Reservation
  7. Lower Elwha Community Council
  8. Port Gamble S’Klallam Tribe
  9. Muckleshoot Tribal Council
  10. Colville Business Council (Colville, Chelan, Entiat, Methow, Okanogan, San Poil, Lake Nespelem, Nez Perce, Palouse, Moses, Sinkiuse, Wenatchee)
  11. Quileute Tribal Council
  12. Puyallup Tribal Council
  13. Nisqually Indian Community Council
  14. Sauk-Suiattle Tribal Council
  15. Nooksack Indian Tribal Council
  16. Shoalwater Bay Tribal Council (Chehalis, Chinook, Quinault)
  17. Quileute Tribal Council
  18. Quinault Tribal council
  19. Tulalip Board of Directors (Snohomish, Snowqualmie, Skyhomish)
  20. SkokomishTribal Council
  21. Chehalis Business Council
  22. Samish Indian Tribe
  23. Squaxin Island Tribal Council
  24. Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, (Swinomish, Kikiallus, Lower Skagit, Samish)
  25. Suquamish Tribal Council
  26. Snoqualmie Tribe
  27. Spokane Business Council
  28. Stillaquamish Board of Directors
  29. Hoh Tribal Business Council
  30. Samish Indian Tribe
  31. Cowlitz
  32. Snoqualmie Tribe

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  • Mitchell Bay Band
  • Snoqualmoo Tribe of Whidbey Island
  • Duwamish Indian Tribe (merged with Suquamish)
  • Steilacoom Tribe
  • Chinook Tribe
  • Chinook Indian Tribe, Inc.
  • Snohomish Tribe of Indians
  • Noo-Wha-Ha Band

WEST VIRGINIA

STATE RECOGNIZED

  1. Native American Indian Federation

WISCONSIN

  1. Red Cliff Tribal Council
  2. Lac du Flambeau Tribal Council
  3. Lac Courte Oreilles Governing Board
  4. Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin.
  5. Sokaogon Chippewa Tribal Council
  6. Oneida Tribal Council
  7. Sokaogon Chippewa Tribal Council
  8. Bad River Tribal Council
  9. Wisconsin Winnebago Business Committee
  10. Forest County Potawatomi Executive Council

FEDERALLY NON-RECOGNIZED

  • Brotherton Indians of Wisconsin

WYOMING

  1. Arapahoe Business Council
  2. Shoshone Business Council

Log in here!